Notarial certification of translation
Our Translation Agency offers translation of official documents and their subsequent certification by a notary public.
In Uzbekistan, translations that have been certified by a notary public are considered official documents.
Certified translation is carried out by translators whose level of qualification is confirmed by the appropriate diploma or certificate. A notary public registers information about translators and their qualifications in a special register.
The managers of Lingvo Service Translation Agency will be glad to answer all of your questions concerning notarial certification of translated documents. Please feel free to consult them.
Apostille and the Authentication/Legalization of Documents.
If you have an official document that you want to use in another country, you will probably need to have it certified. Documents that typically need to be certified include vital records (e.g., birth, death and marriage certificates), court judgments and corporate records.
Countries that have signed the Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents require a relatively simply process known as apostille (similar to having a document notarized). Countries that have not signed the Hague Convention require a more complicated process known as "authentication" or "legalization".
Documents issued in Uzbekistan are apostilled by one of four issuing authorities. The Ministry of Justice covers all official documents issued by courts and/or certified by notaries. The General Prosecutor’s Office is responsible for all official documents issued by the prosecutors’ offices, as well as by investigative and interrogative offices. The State Testing Center under the Cabinet of Ministers apostilles all official documents issued by organizations in the fields of education and science. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs covers all other official documents.
We understand that Apostille and Authentication & Legalization is a complex process that requires extraneous time and effort - so let us do the work for you.
If you stay outside the Republic of Uzbekistan, just send us your documents via DHL or other post service. We’ll do the work, scan and send you documents. After payment (may be done via bank transfer), we’ll send you the documents by post service.